jump to navigation

A Beautiful Face of Lindsay Lohan 07/08/2009

Posted by chillinaris in Beautiful, Musik, People, Pictures, Uncategorized.
Tags: , , , , ,
trackback

LOHAN59

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-523544Lindsay Lohan

Date of Birth : July 2, 1986

Place of Birth : New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name : Lindsay Dee Lohan

Height : 5′ 5”

Profession : Actor, Singer

Years Active : As an actor: 1996�present.
As a singer: 2003�present.

Nationality : American Best Known As : Teen star of Freaky Friday and Mean Girls Nicknames : Linds, La Lohan

Biography:

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-523501As with all long-running businesses, the selling of films has become ever-more sophisticated over the years. Audiences are now broken down into clear demographics and movies are conceived and pruned to target them. Perhaps the biggest market to have been recognised and tapped by major studios in recent times is the tweenie girl market, females who are still children but moving quickly towards maturity. Naturally, new stars were required to front the films and, predictably, there were many, many applicants. Many applicants but only two clear winners – Lindsay Lohan and Hilary Duff. Both would score smash hits onscreen, and both would engage in parallel careers in music. But it was Lohan, perhaps because of an already impressively lengthy CV, who’d come out on top. In 2004, Rob Friedman, Vice President of Paramount would say of her “Right now she’s the reigning teen queen. Lindsay is identifiable. She’s not an unreal personality. Audiences can relate to her”. And how. Freaky Friday was a massive hit, she then headlined another in Mean Girls, then shared top billing with the world’s most famous VW Beetle in Herbie: Fully Loaded. And she was smart about it, too. Though her stock had risen to the point where she was paid $7.5 million for playing the lead in the light comedy Just My Luck, she also cleverly sought out adult movie-making experience by taking a bit-part as Meryl Streep’s daughter in Robert Altman’s A Prairie Home Companion. The reigning teen queen was clearly preparing herself for the long haul.
actress-singer-lindsay-lohan

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-631295

RE 120506 Aactress-singer-lindsay-lohan-523062

Lindsay Lohanlindsay_lohan_fl_3137.jpg

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-523710011205A

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-651679

She was born Lindsay Dee Lohan on the 2nd of July, 1986, spending her early years in Laurel Hollow, a tiny residential village on the western shore of Cold Spring Harbour, Long Island, New York. This place was a fair reflection of her Irish-Italian Catholic family’s fortunes at this point. A former whaling village, it had been popularised in the early 1900s by well-to-do New Yorkers like Louis Comfort Tiffany, son of the founder of Tiffany’s, who founded estates there. As time passed the area became famed for its birdIHJ sanctuary, the Muttontown Preserve woodlands and then a genetic and cancer research centre that spawned three Nobel Prize winners. Though just a few miles outside the New York conurbation, it was leafy, sparsely populated and rich. Come the year 2000 its population was still 91.3% white with a median income of over $200,000. It was Gatsby country.

So, the Lohans were doing well. Lindsay’s father Michael was a Wall Street trader who’d apparently helped build up his family’s pasta business.

info from

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-523442

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-741417

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-741418

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-741421

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-741423

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-523236

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-598823

RE031205A_05

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-685057

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-685169

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-523600

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-669187

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-684884

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-669195

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-669205

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-669217

actress-singer-lindsay-lohan-669327

Komentar»

No comments yet — be the first.

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s